History and Information

NJ-NY FRATERNAL ALLIANCE PAST PRESIDENTS

  • 2021 William E. Swirsding, Artisans Order of Mutual Protection
  • 2020 William E. Swirsding, Artisans Order of Mutual Protection
  • 2019 Bryan Werner, Artisans Order of Mutual Protection
  • 2018 Mary Jo Savidge, Ladies Pennsylvania Slovak Catholic Union
  • 2017 Drew Wesnak, National Slovak Society
  • 2016 Robert A. Galdon, Jr. Supreme Council of the Royal Arcanum
  • 2015 Robert A. Galdon, Jr. Supreme Council of the Royal Arcanum
  • 2014 Justine Wesnak, National Slovak Society
  • 2013 Richard Cecchi, Workmen’s Benefit Fund of the USA
  • 2012 Frederick M. Durso, Sr. PGK FICF, Knights of Columbus
NJ FRATERNAL ALLIANCE PAST PRESIDENTS
  • 2012 The New Jersey Fraternal Alliance Merged with the New York Fraternal Alliance
  • 2011 Myron B. Soltys, FIC, Providence Assn. of Ukrainian Catholics in America
  • 2010 Monica Kanopka, FIC, Thrivent Financial
  • 2009 Charlotte L. Androckitis, FIC, Polish Union of the US of NA
  • 2008 Robert A. Galdon, Jr., Supreme Council of the Royal Arcanum
  • 2007 Anthony C. Beke, William Penn Association
  • 2006 Theresa A. Kluchinski, Ladies Pennsylvania Slovak Catholic Union
  • 2005 Priscilla Hunyady, Hungarian Reformed Federation of America
  • 2004 Sharon Quinn, FIC, Polish Roman Catholic Union of America
  • 2003 Joseph F. Minarovich, First Catholic Slovak Union
  • 2002 Samuel Sbraccia, FIC, Polish Beneficial Association
  • 2001 Milan S. Kovac, Slovak Gymnastic Union Sokol of the USA
  • 2000 David G. Blazek, FIC, National Slovak Society
  • 1999 Ihor Smolij, Providence Assn. of the Ukrainian Catholics in America
  • 1998* Irene R. Schmidt, Union of Polish Women in America
  • 1998 Dieter Polednik, Workmen’s Benefit Fund of the USA
  • 1997 Steven M. Pogorelec, FIC, Slovak Catholic Sokol
  • 1996 Ann Teska, Polish Beneficial Association
  • 1995* Ernest V. Zarnowski, FIC, Polish National Alliance of US of NA
  • 1994 William E. Swirsding, Artisans Order of Mutual Protection
  • 1993 Charles J. Borg, FIC, CLU, ChFC, Workmen’s Benefit Fund of the USA
  • 1992* Andrew Keybida, Ukrainian National Association
  • 1991 Lawrence Howard, FIC, Lutheran Brotherhood
  • 1990* Alfreda B. Plocha, Union of Polish Women in America
  • 1989 E.E. (Al) Vargo, FIC, William Penn Association
  • 1988* Allan S. Berger, Royal Arcanum
  • 1987 Christine J. McMullan, FIC, Polish Nat’l Alliance of Brooklyn, USA
  • 1986* Magdalena Versusky, FIC, Polish National Alliance of the US of NA
  • 1985 Laura Morichelli, Woodmen of the World Life Insurance Society
  • 1984* Harold A. Maus, FIC, Knights of Columbus
  • 1983* Tibor T. Kovalovsky, Slovak Catholic Sokol
  • 1982 Robert Rasmussen, FIC, Lutheran Brotherhood
  • 1981* Helen Bagdzinski, Union of Polish Women in America
  • 1980 Peter Bauer, FIC, Aid Association for Lutherans
  • 1979* George R. Roache, Royal Arcanum
  • 1978 Helge Aursland, FIC, Sons of Norway
  • 1977* Andrew Venglarchik, Jr., Slovak Gymnastic Union Sokol of the USA
  • 1976* Elizabeth T. O’Neil, Loyal Christian Benefit Association
  • 1975* Walter Y. Sochan, Ukrainian National Association
  • 1974* Stephanie Wochok, Providence Assn. of Ukrainian Catholics in America
  • 1973* Henry Schjelke, Aid Association for Lutherans
  • 1972 Raymond J. Reed, FIC, Knights of Columbus
  • 1971* John S. Sabol, First Catholic Slovak Union
  • 1970* Leopold S. Malinowski, FIC, Polish National Alliance of Brooklyn, USA
  • 1969* Harold J. Wittenbauer, Royal Arcanum
  • 1968* Helen Janoska, Union of Polish Women in America
  • 1967* John M. Babuska, Slovak Gymnastic Union Sokol USA
  • 1966* John Masich, Greek Catholic Union of the USA
  • 1965* Peter Smey, Russian Brotherhood Organization of the USA
  • 1964* Joseph Lesawyer, Ukrainian National Association
  • 1963* J. Steen Jacobsen, Sons of Norway
  • 1962* Merill C. Gille, FIC, Lutheran Brotherhood
  • 1961* Robert C. Schumann, Aid Association for Lutherans
  • 1960* Theodore W. Osbahr, Knights of Columbus
  • 1959* Anna G. Matlack, Supreme Forest Woodmen Cir.
  • 1958* Harry R. High, Ben Hur
  • 1957* Judy I. Hubble, Modern Woodmen of America
  • 1956* George W. Mercer, Royal Arcanum
  • 1955* Mary A. Eisert, Catholic Women’s Benevolent Legion
  • 1954* George C. Rock, Woodmen of the World Life Insurance Society
  • 1953* Ralph C. Dare, Artisans Order of Mutual Protection
  • 1952* Leyland J. Bayley, Unity Life and Accident Insurance Association
  • 1951* Samuel A. Gilbert, Independent Order of Foresters
  • 1950* Walter M. Jennings, Knights of Columbus
  • 1949* Frederica Schwarting, Workmen’s Benefit Fund
  • 1948* Paul St. Miklossy, Hungarian Reformed Federation of America
  • 1947* Anthony J. Lecoque, Independent Order of Foresters
  • 1946* E.R. Deming, Sr., Unity Life and Accident Insurance Association
  • 1945* William H. Grogan, Jr., Woodmen of the World Life Insurance Society
  • 1944* Lester Torok, Modern Woodmen of America
  • 1943* Helen E. Wold, Royal Neighbors of America
  • 1942* Oscar A. Kottler, Artisans Order of Mutual Protection
  • 1941* Alexander Sudnik, Jr., Sons of Poland
  • 1940* Lola E. Coles, Women’s Benefit Association
  • 1939* Joseph W. Wyks, National Union Assurance Society
  • 1938* J. William Kendricks, Royal Arcanum
  • 1937* William L.T. Andrews, Supreme Forest Woodmen Cir.
  • 1935-36* George W. Bauman, The Maccabees
  • 1934* L.V. Longbottomm, A.O.U.W. of North Dakota
NY FRATERNAL ALLIANCE PAST PRESIDENTS
  • 2012 The New York Fraternal Association Merged with the New Jersey Fraternal Alliance
  • 2007-11 Harvey R. Gehri
  • 2006-07 Richard Cecchi
  • 2005-06 Kurt H. Lindquist
  • 2004-05 Justine Wesnak
  • 2003-04 Kyle F. Mumpton
  • 2002-03 Scott Bylewski
  • 2001-02 Kenneth C. Kirsch
  • 2000-01 Gerald M. Dailey
  • 1998-00 Wallace Piotrowski
  • 1997-98 Ronald MacFarlane
  • 1996-97 Halina Kalitka
  • 1995-96 Daniel Tanzone
  • 1994-95 Louis Robert
  • 1992-94 Sharon L. Mahaney
  • 1991-92 Cecilia Posluszny
  • 1990-91* Anthony Marchesano
  • 1989-90 Vincent A. Saitta
  • 1988-89 Charles I. Hirsch
  • 1987-88 John O. Flis
  • 1986-87 Charles Grossman
  • 1985-86 Paul George
  • 1984-85 Theodore Pyrak
  • 1983-84 Christine McMullan
  • 1982-83* Donald McCluskey
  • 1981-82 W. Perry Loftis
  • 1980-81* Tibor T. Kovalovsky
  • 1979-80* Anthony Caramele
  • 1978-79 Mary Dushnyck
  • 1977-78 Herbert Kollmann
  • 1976-77 Edwin F. Miller
  • 1975-76 Daniel J. Kij
  • 1974-75 C. Robert Muck
  • 1973-74* Leopold Malinowski
  • 1972-73* William F. Oertel
  • 1971-72* James E. Foley
  • 1970-71 William Meissner
  • 1969-70 Jaroslaw Padoch
  • 1968-69 Charles Bojanic
  • 1967-68 William Stern
  • 1966-67 Harry D. Margulies
  • 1965-66* Steve M. Cvetetic
  • 1964-65 Henry W. Johnson
  • 1964-64 Jack Hengerson
  • 1962-63* Sydney G. Harnett
  • 1961-62 Hallard R. Dorsey
  • 1960-61* Walter J. Lohr
  • 1959-60 Eskild Hauglund
  • 1958-59 Bernard Thickman
  • 1957-58* Nicolas Budemak
  • 1956-57* William E. Burke
  • 1955-56* July I. Hubble
  • 1954-55* Clyde Wilmeth
  • 1953-54* Veda Harris
  • 1951-52 E. R. Deming Jr.
  • 1950-51* Stanley Czaster
  • 1949-50 Charles W. Rhodes
  • 1948-49* Rubyana Koenig
  • 1945-46* John Lang
  • 1943-44 Leland Bayley
  • 1941-42* J. J. Rossbottom
  • 1940-41* Simon Goldsmith
  • 1938-39* E. R. Deming
  • 1936-37* J. E. Long
  • 1934-35* Warren Benedict
  • 1900-33* George Scott
%d bloggers like this: